2020 Award Recipients

We're eager to recognize the outstanding efforts of the following Council volunteers and community members at this years Recognition Banquet.

Council Alumnus of the Year

  • George Hall - Ogden, Utah

North Star Award

  • John E. Lindquist - Ogden, Utah

Whitney M Young Jr Service Award

  • Lions Club District 28-U

Venturing Leadership Award

  • Autumn Fowler - Tremonton, Utah

Torch of Gold Award

  • Jerry Bowden - North Ogden, Utah

American Legion Square Knot Award

  • Don Hall - West Haven, Utah

Silver Beaver Award

  • J Stuart Adams - Layton, Utah
  • Eldon Anderson - Washington Terrace, Utah
  • R McCune Castleton - Logan, Utah
  • Justin Clawson - Smithfield, Utah
  • Nettie Francis - Kaysville, Utah
  • Martin Gunnerson - Fruit Heights, Utah
  • Charles Hyer - Preston, Idaho
  • Eric Nielson - Nibley, Utah
  • Dale Read - Riverdale, Utah
  • Rebecca Reimann - Clearfield, Utah
  • Dennis Rubeck - Rock Springs, Wyoming
  • Scott Saxton - North Ogden, Utah

District Award of Merit

  • Scott Cornelsen - Mendon, Utah (Mount Naomi District)
  • Melissa Lee Dibble - Ogden, Utah (Mountaineer District)
  • Myree Johnston - Brigham City, Utah (Desert Shores District)
  • Marcus H Lazzar - Layton, Utah (Thurston Peak District)
  • Nathan Riddle - Rock Springs, Wyoming (Jim Bridger District)
  • Freeman R Robbins - North Ogden, Utah (Mountaineer District)
  • David R Voreis - Ogden, Utah (Desert Shores District)
  • Shawn David Walpole - Kaysville, Utah (Thurston District)
  • Mark Winkel - Rock Springs, Wyoming (Jim Bridger District)
  • Amy Lynn Wood - Smithfield, Utah (Mount Naomi District)

Eagle Scout Project of the Year

  • Thatcher Eames - Troop #187 - Riverdale, Utah

NESA Outstanding Eagle Scout Award

  • Jonathan Badger - North Logan, Utah
  • John Clarke - Ogden, Utah
  • Fred Duersch, Jr. - Logan, Utah
  • Richard Fairbanks, II - Ogden, Utah
  • Jon Greiner - Ogden, Utah
  • James Hamilton - Syracuse, Utah
  • Stephen Handy - Layton, Utah
  • Dell Loy Hansen - Logan, Utah
  • Gary Pack - Logan, Utah
  • Nelson Palmer - Providence, Utah
  • Scott Parson - Layton, Utah
  • Spencer Stokes - Ogden, Utah
  • Jerry Toombs - Benson, Utah
  • Wiatt Williamson - Ogden, Utah